Officer Directory

*Voting Member

President*
Crystal Barnes Key
45 Inez Drive
Wedowee, AL 36278
C: 256-610-247
E: crystal@hunterbend.com

President Elect*
Mary Pate
8050 Marylebone High St. Apt 205
Montgomery, AL 36116
C: 334-398-0613
E: mpate@kowapharma.com

Vice President* 
Bea Jai Merriman
10642 Ford Valley Road 
Hokes Bluff, AL 35905
C: 256-390-3254
E: mbeajai@gmail.com

Treasurer*
Lana Slaten
1617 Douglas Street SE 
Cullman, AL 35055
P: 256-708-9400
E: lbslaten@gmail.com

Secretary
Laraine Morrison
396 Upchurch Road
Lineville, AL 36266
P: 256-276-4664
E: laraine.morrison3@gmail.com

Parliamentarian
Lana Slaten
1617 Douglas Street SE 
Cullman, AL 35055
P: 256-708-9400
E: lbslaten@gmail.com

Chaplain
Mitzi Holladay
7960 County Road 17
Tyler, AL 36785
C: 334-412-3550
E: mitzi@hiwaay.net 

Historian
Carol Dent 
1778 S. Moss Flat Road 
Notasulga, AL 36866
P: 334-257-4465
E: cardent@hughes.net 

Immediate Past President 
Cindy Fitzpatrick
2312 Midfield Drive  
Montgomery, AL 36111
P: 334-312-3974
E: nanafitzpatrick@charter.net

District #1*
Stephanie Ritter
9701 County Road 51
Lexington, AL 35648
P: 256-710-4934
E: tonyritterfarms@aol.com

District #2*
Tiffany Thomas
806 Easonville Road  
Cropwell, AL 35054
C: 205-753-9560
E: 806farmgirl@gmail.com

District #3*
Ramona Weeks 
9636 Bill Jones Road 
Kimberly, AL 35091
P: 205-706-3274
E: bossmare76@yahoo.com

District #4*
Lorette Reid 
9504 Jersey Drive
Warrior, AL 35091
205-647-1345
E: randrfarms@bellsouth.net

District #5* 
Laraine Morrison
396 Upchurch Road 
Lineville, AL 36266
P: 256-276-4664
E: laraine.morrison3@gmail.com

District #6*
Elizabeth Langley
5307 County Road 54
Camp Hill, AL 36850
P: 334-321-1788
E: langleyfarms6@gmail.com

District #7*
Debbie Carpenter 
2973 County Road 1174
Troy, AL 36081
P: 334-566-9580
E: debcarpenter@hughes.net

District #8*
Cindy Fitzpatrick
2312 Midfield Drive  
Montgomery, AL 36111
P: 334-312-3974
E: nanafitzpatrick@charter.net

District #9* 
Wanda Fisher 
50 Stringfellow Road  
Greensboro, AL 36744
P: 205-361-3084
E: dwfisherfarms@gmail.com

District #10*
Shelly Yntema 
807 NE 7th Street 
Summerdale, AL 36580
P: 251-989-7755
E: sky445410@yahoo.com

District #11*
Christy Jordan  
928 Sugar Hill Road
Monroeville, AL 36460
P: 251-765-3298
E: christyjordan1974@yahoo.com

District #12*
Kathy Meadows
4905 County Road 33 N  
Columbia, AL 36319
P: 334-899-4870
E: kathy@meadowscreekfarm.com

Past President Advisor
Evelyn Greene – Appointed
5802 Lee Road 27 
Auburn, AL 36830
P: 256-708-4833
E: egreene.evelyn@gmail.com

Past President Advisor
Cindy Fitzpatrick
2312 Midfield Drive  
Montgomery, AL 36111
P: 334-312-3974
E: nanafitzpatrick@charter.net

BEEF Cook-Off
Evelyn Greene
5802 Lee Road 27 
Auburn, AL 36830
P: 256-708-4833
E: egreene.evelyn@gmail.com

Consumer – Beef Education
Kim Jordan
2230 Clairmont Springs Rd  
Talladega, AL 35160
P: 256-846-0467
E: khj1195@aol.com

BEEF Promotions/October BEEF Month
Holli Thompson
546 Lee Road 147
Opelika, AL 36804
P: 334-734-6841
E: hdm0004@gmail.com

Past President Advisor
Cindy Fitzpatrick
2312 Midfield Drive  
Montgomery, AL 36111
P: 334-312-3974
E: nanafitzpatrick@charter.net

BEEF for Father’s Day
Bea Jai Merriman
10642 Ford Valley Road 
Hokes Bluff, AL 35905
C: 256-390-3254
E: mbeajai@gmail.com

Budget Committee
Mary Pate – Chair
8050 Marylebone High St. Apt 205
Montgomery, AL 36116
C: 334-398-0613
E: mpate@kowapharma.com

Budget Committee
Erin Smith – Co-Chair
518 Herbert Windle Road
Reform, AL 35481
P: 205-399-0377
E: erin.smith084@gmail.com

Budget Committee
Crystal Barnes Key – President
45 Inez Drive
Wedowee, AL 36278
C: 256-610-247
E:
crystal@hunterbend.comr.net

Budget Committee
Lana Slaten – Treasurer
1617 Douglas Street SE 
Cullman, AL 35055
P: 256-708-9400
E: lbslaten@gmail.com

Budget Committee
Daizy Bailes
522 Glade Road 
Talladega, AL 35160
C: 256-761-6063
E: phrdaizy@gmail.com

Audit
Cindy Fitzpatrick
2312 Midfield Drive  
Montgomery, AL 36111
P: 334-312-3974
E: nanafitzpatrick@charter.net

Audit
Daizy Bailes
522 Glade Road 
Talladega, AL 35160
C: 256-761-6063
E: phrdaizy@gmail.com

Audit
Stephanie Ritter 
9701 County Road 51 
Lexington, AL 35648
P: 256-710-4934
E: tonyritterfarms@aol.com

Ways & Means
Crystal Barnes Key
45 Inez Drive
Wedowee, AL 36278
C: 256-610-247
E: crystal@hunterbend.com

By-Laws Committee
Mona Plyler
1346 Snow Hinton Drive  
Tuscaloosa, AL 35405
P: 205-792-3773
E: mmp8417@belsouth.net

By-Laws Committee
Mary Pate 
8050 Marylebone High St. Apt 205
Montgomery, AL 36116
C: 334-398-0613
E: mpate@kowapharma.com

By-Laws Committee
Bea Jai Merriman
10642 Ford Valley Road 
Hokes Bluff, AL 35905
C: 256-390-3254
E: mbeajai@gmail.com

Scholarship
Mona Plyler
1346 Snow Hinton Drive  
Tuscaloosa, AL 35405
P: 205-792-3773
E: mmp8417@belsouth.net

Nominating Committee
Cindy Fitzpatrick – Chair – IPP
2312 Midfield Drive  
Montgomery, AL 36111
P: 334-312-3974
E: nanafitzpatrick@charter.net

Nominating Committee
Evelyn Greene – Appointed
5802 Lee Road 27 
Auburn, AL 36830
P: 256-708-4833
E: egreene.evelyn@gmail.com

Nominating Committee
Laraine Morrison – Appointed
396 Upchurch Road
Lineville, AL 36266
P: 256-276-4664
E: laraine.morrison3@gmail.com

Nominating Committee
Stephanie Ritter 
9701 County Road 51 
Lexington, AL 35648
P: 256-710-4934
E: tonyritterfarms@aol.com

Nominating Committee
Holli Thompson
546 Lee Road 147
Opelika, AL 36804
P: 334-734-6841
E: hdm0004@gmail.com

Legislative – *Voting Member
Kim Jordan
2230 Clairmont Springs Rd  
Talladega, AL 35160
P: 256-846-0467
E: khj1195@aol.com

BEEF Ambassador Committee
Evelyn Greene
5802 Lee Road 27 
Auburn, AL 36830
P: 256-708-4833
E: egreene.evelyn@gmail.com

Membership Committee
Bea Jai Merriman
10642 Ford Valley Road 
Hokes Bluff, AL 35905
C: 256-390-3254
E: mbeajai@gmail.com

Membership Committee
Henrietta Gibson
966 Barrytown Road
Gilbertown, AL 36908
P: 334-216-0075
E: hgibson@choctawal.org

Membership Committee
Loraine Morrison 
396 Upchurch Road
Lineville, AL 36266
P: 256-276-4664
E: laraine.morrison3@gmail.com

Collegiate Chapter
Evelyn Greene
5802 Lee Road 27 
Auburn, AL 36830
P: 256-708-4833
E: egreene.evelyn@gmail.com

ACWA Past Presidents

1953 Doris Maples*
1594 Bonnie Womack*
1955 Carolyn Rudder
1956-57 Myrtle Breen*
1958-59 Ora Lee Park*
1960-61 Viola Moleete*
1962-63 Louise Wilson*
1964-65 Thelma Morris
1966-67 Hope Wadsworth*
1968-69 Hilda Smilie*
1970-71 Louise Belcher
1972-73 Betty Hixon
1974-75 Sarah Killough*
1976-77 Nell Goggins
1978-79 Nedria Smelser*
1980-81 Myrtle Quiggle*
1982-83 Joan Pate
1984-85 Nellie Kate Tepper
1986-87 Aileene Dahlke Foster*
1988-89 Jeanette Warnkle*
1990-91 Rosellen Ray*
1992-93 Mary Lois Childress
1994 Judy Kelly Cole*
1995 Mable McDaniel
1996 Lynne Hardee
1997 Judy Pouroux
1998 Carol Dent
1999 Cindy Pate
2000 Laura Whitley
2001 Shelby Hicks
2002 Sharon Fox
2003 Lana Slaten
2004 Ramona Harris
2005 Nancy Ray
2006 Nancy Simmer
2007 Pat Fell
2008 Nancy Dickerson
2009 Debby Carpenter
2010 Karen Harrison
2011 Evelyn Brown
2012 Mona Plyer
2013 Cathy Crow
2014 Cindy Fitzpatrick
2015 Christy Jordan
2016 Emily Dent

 *Deceased

The purpose of this non-profit  corporation is to serve alongside the Alabama Cattlemen’s Association and to conduct and participate in activities that will promote, develop, expand and the beef industry in Alabama.